CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Mr. Paul Bosco
Kuehne & Nagel Inc.
8130 Anderson Road
Tampa, FL 33634

RE: The tariff classification of a television transmission apparatus from China

Dear Mr. Bosco:

In your letter dated January 3, 2014, on behalf of AAMP of Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the MediaLinx, item number ISHD01, which is a video transmission apparatus. This apparatus transmits audio and video signals from portable devices to televisions, monitors, or any screen. In addition, it takes videos from any Apple or Android device and converts them from HDMI to composite video, so that HDMI videos can be transmitted and played on composite video devices such as in-vehicle displays.

The applicable subheading for the MediaLinx will be 8525.50.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division